How to Get Green Card by Investing Money?

If someone wants to get a Green Card by investment, it falls into the category of EB-5, Immigration though Investment by Alien Entrepreneur. Under this category, 10,000 visas are annually available for those individuals who want permanent residence in the US on the basis of their investment in a commercial enterprise in the U.S.

Regional Center

From the 10,000 visas that are available annually, 5, 000 are set aside for those individuals who are applying through the Regional Center.
What is the Regional Center?

Approved by the Service, it is an organization or an entity that works within USA in a specific geographic area to promote economic growth by increasing exports, creating new jobs increasing domestic capital investment. What the Alien Entrepreneur has to do is to show that his/her investment in a certain geographic area approved by the Regional Center has had positive economic impact on the area and created 10 or more jobs.

Eligibility criteria

  • Applicants for a green card through investment to invest at least $ 1 million in a new, expanded or restructured U.S. business. Or they can invest $500,000 in an economically challenged area. However, investment is not the only thing they have to do. They must also be actively involved in the business as well that they have invested. They do not actually have to control the business but they must be involved in it. You have to continue your investment for at least three, while being actively involved in it. However, there are no restrictions on where you can locate your business so you can do it anywhere you want in the U.S.
  • To qualify you for the Green Card, your business needs to fulfill a few requirements. It must employ ten full-time workers to produce something or give a service. Full time employment means having your employees work at least 35 hours per week. Your business has to benefit the U.S. economy.
  • It also doesn’t matter what the source of your money for the investment is, as long as it is though lawful means. You can invest money that you received as a gift or in your inheritance. In fact, you can also invest any funds that you may have borrowed. However, you are the one who remains personally liable in case of a default. The loan must also be adequately secured and not by the assets of the business that you will be investing in or buying.
  • As an investor, you do not have to worry about lack of business or management experience. You do not need any business training nor does it matter which country you come from.

Documents

Evidence of your business entity in the U.S! This includes certified financial reports, stock purchase agreements, insurance agreements, payroll records and any such document that is related to your business and can prove its validity. There is no biometric fee so the application fee has to be sent with the application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *